Gala Bakery is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals. 

We believe your business is no one else’s.  Your privacy is important to you and to us.  So, we will protect the information that you share with us.  To protect your privacy, Gala Bakery follows principals in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

Gala Bakery collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc) in order to better manage it’s business. Gala Bakery will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. Gala Bakery will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Gala Bakery will not sell Your Name, Mail Address, Phone Number, Email Address or, any other information that we may collect from you.

Accuracy:

Gala Bakery will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Gala Bakery will modify the information as required.

Storage:

Gala Bakery will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

Gala Bakery will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure:

Gala Bakery will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access:

Gala Bakery promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves.   Gala Bakery will provide access to information upon written request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to Gala Bakery policy.

In addition to the care that Gala Bakery takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us.

Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) at:

Phone:  (905) 578-6485

Email:  Contact Us

Copyright © 2015 – Gala Bakery